Costa RicaCosta Rica

Check Your Entry Requirements

Select the Country that Issued Your Current Passport

Select Country Where You Live Now

Select Document that allows you to stay where you are now

Costa Rica Entry and Transit Requirements

American citizens do not require a visa to enter Costa Rica

Required travel documents for adults and minors:

Travel Document Required
Passport Yes
Pre-paid airline or bus ticket to exit Costa Rica Yes
Visa No
How long can you stay per visit?  --- 3 months (90 calendar days)

Sufficient Financial Means

  • $100.00US dollars per every 30 calendar days you plan to stay in Costa Rica

1 Day Passport Validity Rule

  • Your passport must be valid at least 1 calendar day beyond the date that you enter Costa Rica.
  • Passports must contain a blank visa stamp page.
  • Children under 18 may travel with a joint passport with their parents, legal guardians or travel companion.

Disclaimer: We update our website after the Department of Immigration publishes new information; however, visa and passport requirements frequently change. Costarica.com is not liable for any changes in visa or passport requirements that are not reflected on this site.